No, You Don’t

Doubt ever so often clouds our judgement. Whether it’s when we’re trying something new or sticking with the way we usually do things,  it usually finds an opening where it can eerily creep through.

It’s the strange feeling you get that’s born out of uneasiness mixed with just a hint of excitement then graciously topped off with a fine unsweetened helping of fear.

It’s the prefect recipe for an evening out with disaster, wouldn’t you agree?!

Essentially it’s that fork down the road where you would find yourself making good use out of loose change to rationalize deliberations as to whether or not the path you’re about to choose leads you to where you want to be.

The tricky bit is that no matter how many times you would try to justify your decision, the repercussions will always find ways to break even.

In the first place, why would anyone want to put themselves in a position of blatant self contradiction?

Some say it’s simply an inevitability.

To an extent, yes.

But I would like to believe in something more. Something that would make all the fear and uncertainty seem like a formality before achieving something great…  Something worthwhile…

Doubt is a means for us to go above and beyond ourselves.  To push our limits and simply serve as a reminder that we are human and that we hurt too.

And it is because we are human that we indulge in nurturing a myriad of smoke and mirrors.

It shields us from pain.

Why venture into the unknown when it’s very likely that we can get hurt?

It wraps us in comfort.

Why must we move when we’re doing just fine where we stand?

It blinds us with the illusion of misery.

Why should we hold on to something that’s too good to be true?

Simple, really.

It’s because we’re afraid to be happy.

More often than not we get that gut feeling that happiness rarely comes without a catch.

That’s why sometimes, the best course of action is simply to dive in and see if you float…

Advertisements

To Be or Not To Be, Why Not Both?

Have you ever heard of “Schrodinger’s Cat”? If not, let me try and give you as brief of an overview as I can.

First of all, “Schrodinger” would be an awesome name for a cat (right?!). Otherwise, it really didn’t matter what his name was (haha).

“Schrodinger’s Cat” is a reference to a thought experiment wherein if the said cat were to be placed inside a bunker along with an explosive that had a 50/50 chance of going off, and without looking inside the bunker, determine whether or not the cat has met its demise.

Take note, that to avoid any wise cracks that may come from people implying the logic that “if the bomb did go off, you would’ve at least felt a tremor through the walls”, I’ll just go ahead and say that the entire bunker is reinforced with 10 ft thick concrete walls lined with Adamantium railing double coated in semi-liquefied Vibranium therefore making any method of detonation detection from outside the bunker irrelevant and implausible (I’m neither a seismologist nor an expert in acoustics, in short… :P … hahaha).

Well, it was either that or a biochemical nerve gas that paralyzes your entire body that causes you to lose vital functions inclusive of spontaneous respiration and the production of heart beats (which we all probably know are required for both humans and felines to carry out the natural phenomena that we all like to call “life”… :3) – you decide… haha

Okay, back to  making a point…

Did the cat:

a) Roll over and go belly up for all eternity

or

b) Jump at you after opening the bunker hatch for making it sit through a whole day of nothing (implying that the cat is alive… duh)

At the time of contemplation, both answers are inherently true.

But in reality, there can only be one. The cat is either alive or deceased. In the negative sense, it would also be true that “the cat is neither alive nor deceased”. It can only be one or the other, primarily because reality only comes into fruition once it has been observed to be true.

Ergo, the singular conclusion that you would have to agree with is to “go and see it for yourself”.

Now comes the dilemma.

You never actually get the chance to open the bunker.

~ END :3

... DISCLAIMER …

No such felines or any other animals have been harmed during the production of this piece nor does the author have access or knowledge to the location of the cited fallout bunker and is in no means in possession of bombs or biochemical nerve gases that may be affiliated with acts of terrorism. This piece is entirely a product of the authors ingenuity and is no means related to objects, persons, animals, places, or events (past, present, and future) which may hold semblance in real life. Any similarities will be held as coincidences and in no way will the author hold any liability on any claims made.

The purpose of this piece was merely to entertain and to conduct another thought experiment to see whether or not people still have nothing else better to do than to read this blog and mess with their heads. ;3

Sakura Fall

“Sakura Fall”

… … …

It’s been a really long time since i last used photoshop… seriously… i just decided to give it another go since i didn’t have anything better to do.

anyway… i know that i’m a bit rusty so be kind… haha… ;3

Your C&C’s are always welcome… XD

Resources courtesy of:

» Deviant Art

» Planet Renders

» Anime Renders

» Game Renders

» Photoshop CS5

Lie Like You Mean It

every lie is a truth in the making. whether or not you choose to believe is entirely up to you.

on some occasions, people prefer to hold on to a lie. not because they are unaware of the truth but because the truth may sometimes be too bitter to swallow.

and living in your own fictionalized reality is often an escape from what reality really is – harsh, cruel, and unforgiving.

now i’m not saying that there isn’t any good left to look forward to in the world. it’s just that it’s hard to see the bigger picture when your view is obscured with a huge pile of crap.

i know that a lie will always be a lie, no matter what its end may be. still, every now and then we need to feel the awesomeness that goes along with a win. it may not be as glorified as doing something realistically epic, but hey, we’re human and we need to feel the love (hahaha ;p).

if you’re grossly in opposition to the idea of being lied to, then think about this…

why do people take the time to read volumes of literature?

and why would they wait in line at the theaters for a reasonably kick-ass movie like ..”Iron Man”?

why?!…

because people need to dream.

and dreams are simply  made-up realities, so essentially, they aren’t any different from lies. (semantics… pffft… hahaha).

you can choose to be whoever you want to be and feel whatever you want to feel. but just be careful not to drive yourself over the edge (because there is a limit to how delusional one can get before being clinically diagnosed… hehehe)

and when it comes to lies, it isn’t as easy as black and white. rather, it’s more like trying to figure out which one has the lighter shade of gray (and if you’re color blind… then… you’re pretty much f***ed… hahaha).

but i won’t stop you from trying… hahaha…

… … …

“Lie to me…”

DiG

“DiG”

By “Incubus”

We all have a weakness
Some of ours are easier to identify
Look me in the eye

And ask for forgiveness
We’ll make a pact to never speak
That word again, yes, you are my friend

We all have something that digs at us
At least we dig each other

So when weakness turns my ego up
I know you’ll count on the me from yesterday

If I turn into another
Dig me up from under what is covering
The better part of me

Sing this song
Remind me that we’ll always have each other
When everything else is gone

We all have a sickness
That cleverly attaches and multiplies
No matter how we try

We all have someone that digs at us
At least we dig each other

So when sickness turns my ego up
I know you’ll act as a clever medicine

If I turn into another
Dig me up from under what is covering
The better part of me

Sing this song
Remind me that we’ll always have each other
When everything else is gone
Oh, each other when everything else is gone

If I turn into another
Dig me up from under what is covering
The better part of me

Sing this song
Remind me that we’ll always have each other
When everything else is gone
Oh, each other, sing this song, when everything else is gone
Oh, each other, when everything else is gone

… … …

Nothing but Sound

Sleep and the Lack Thereof

Yesterday, I woke up from a good dream, awesome even. Now, I find myself awake at 3 am, unable to find my sleep and unable to find something to do that’s considerably worthwhile.

Eventually, after 30 minutes or so, I realize that I’ve just been staring at the screen… and that my eyes hurt…

I wanted to do something… something a lot more interesting than staying up late and raiding the fridge for what appears to be cake (note: it looks good but kinda smells though… ahhh… wth… hehe)…

In the end I was reminded of something… I think it dates back to about 4-5 years ago but I guess its better than trolling vids… (man I’m getting old..)

Even so, having found out that it was still online was awesome. Seeing as it was product of yours truly back in the day (ugh… I’m beginning to sound like an old man too.. Pffft! ). It was supposed to be a project that kept a database of students which was probably going to be used to track us after we got out of high school… well that was the original project…

Instead, we tweaked out a message board and pawned it off as the project. It was approved and we graduated… simple (>:3)…

The board was originally intended to keep the group together after high school. But after a while we decided… “why stop there?”… Soon enough we found ourselves hosting relevant discussions on how to end world hunger and finally unite the world in peace.. We were seriously ahead of our time… :P

But more importantly, we were probably the only board to ever hit the 30,000 post mark solely on SPAM… hahaha

Introductions aside, looking back on what went on in our heads at the time was fun… what amused me the most was that what we did for kicks didn’t necessarily have a great deal of depth.  And the interesting part was that they were funny despite the lack of it, depth I mean.

The fascinating thing about our friendships / relationships is that we don’t really need a concrete connection to understand and get along with one another. So how do we do it?! We really don’t know exactly. We just do… I guess that we’re just that awesome… lol…

The thing is. Most people define their relationships with the number of memories that they have had. Well that’s partially true… but if we’re talking about facts, then in all honesty I believe that memories will eventually fade. Even if you were lucky enough to remember, you’re probably going to recall only the big ups and downs. Well that’s good, but how about the in-betweens? Though its good to have your friends on every hill and valley in your life, the awesome-est friendships that you could ever have are those that stuck around and saw the whole thing through.

So how do we define these relationships then?!

The number of photos? Laughs caught on video? If you were given those answers, would you feel satisfied? Guess not.

To be fair, I don’t really have a solid answer either… but I can give you my best guess…

And its that the people who’re awesome enough to be called our friends aren’t our friends just because we spend a lot of time with them. They are… simply because they give us a good feeling…  (of course that would also depend of your definition of good… :3)… and you’ll realize that whatever memories you’ve shared… were only details… ;3

 … … …

Oh… and if you were curious bout the dream I had mentioned…

I guess that’s a story for some other time…

Free Fallin’

“Free Fallin'”

By “John Mayer”

She’s a good girl, loves her mama
Loves Jesus and America too
She’s a good girl, crazy ’bout Elvis
Loves horses and her boyfriend too, yeah yeah

And it’s a long day livin’ in Reseda
There’s a freeway runnin’ through the yard
I’m a bad boy ’cause I don’t even miss her
I’m a bad boy for breakin’ her heart

And I’m free, free fallin’, fallin?
And I’m free, free fallin’, fallin?

All the vampires walkin’ through the valley
They move west down Ventura Boulevard
And all the bad boys are standing in the shadows
And the good girls are home with broken hearts

And I?m free, free fallin’, fallin?
Now I?m free, free fallin’, fallin?

Free fallin’, now I’m free fallin?
Now I’m free fallin?, now I’m free fallin?
Now I’m free fallin?, now I’m free fallin?
Now I’m free fallin?, now I’m free fallin?

I wanna glide down over Mulholland
I wanna write her, her name in the sky
I’m wanna free fall out into nothin’
Oh, I?m gonna leave this, this world for a while

Now I?m free, free fallin’, fallin?
Now I?m free, free fallin’, fallin?
Now I?m free, free fallin’, fallin?
Now I?m free, free fallin’, fallin?

Free fallin?, fallin?
Free fallin?, fallin?
Free fallin?, fallin?

… … …

hmmm… i wonder if i should get my morning hair back?! John Mayer all the way… hahaha… @_@