Around We Go

Doing absolutely nothing is kinda awesome… it gives you time away from the usual grind of our fast paced lifestyles. It may not seem as productive as ending world hunger or anything… but hey… life is just too much fun to live through without having to bear the weight of the world…

Everyday, we try to convince ourselves that there’s meaning in everything that we do. But when you think about it, the only reason why anything has any meaning at all is because we tailor our perspectives in a way that’s indiscernibly appropriate to our needs. [Big stuff huh?! We’ll it’s kinda simple really… but lemme try and break down those big words for  yah (hehe… ;3)]

Indiscernibly appropriate…

Let me first ask you this, when we find meaning in our achievements,  in our relationships, or even in the objects that hold our sentiments… do we really understand “why” they hold the meanings that they do?!… At some point… you might even say yes… but given a few seconds for things to sink in…  you’d probably give it a second thought?!

On most days, you’d say to yourself… “it was worth it”… on some days you’d be thinking otherwise… and on others… well… let’s just say that you did things for the sake of doing something… (hmmm… probably the thought of being idle for too long is starting to get to me… lol… hahaha…)

Here’s a better example… (I hope… hehe… =P)… Ahem ahem… So you’re going through life right (duh… hehe… XD)… then suddenly one day, you find yourself in hiatus… you don’t know what you’re doing… or why you were doing what you do… now given the situation you’ve probably  made your way into a mundane spiral… doing whatever for God knows how long… but you still do it… Why?… If you’ve found yourself going in circles… why bother… you work your @$$ off day in and day out and for what (being a bum is no exception… hehe…)?! You wake up the next morning only to find yourself doing the same thing you’ve been doing yesterday, 3 months ago, or even 5 years back… so then… Why?…

Even if you’ve racked up tons of trophies for the peaks in your life… what are they really for?!… Sure you’d probably argue that the reason as to why you’ve worked sooo hard is because you love doing whatever it is that you do… but then again you’d probably just be doing it for the recognition… think about it… if you sincerely love what you’re doing it wouldn’t matter if people never paid you any attention… and come to think of it… you wouldn’t really describe doing something you love as “hard”… (well… ideally at least… hehe…)

So again I ask… why do we do what we do?!…

So—we— can— go— to— — — —HEAVEN!!!!
(not really… I just wanted to get that out of my head… I’m not entirely sure what kind of stuff goes on in there…  but hey… its an awesome state of mind… haha…. ;3)

Seriously…  Everything I’ve written down up to this point is a load of bs… and that I’ve never really gotten to the answer… I know… but at least the question as to “why?” still stands (I don’t really have much of  a solid understanding myself but at least we can leave it up to our subconscious to do the dirty work… :p), most probably… it never really had an answer… or maybe it was never really a question to begin with… hehe… ;3

People tend to create things supported by reasons we could or couldn’t even imagine… be it mind boggling questions… or dare I say it… religion!!! Booom!!! (Thanks Bro for not smiting me for writing this down… you’re one Legen… wait for it… DARY…  Bro… hahahaha… XD)… so I guess we just do things for the sake of what they are…

things to do…

Take this blog entry for example… I didn’t really rant on a heavy topic to prove a point… I just ranted…

and it feels Gooooooooodddd… hahaha…

… … …

“I’m not sure what this is… but an “F” would only dignify it…” ;3

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s