Around We Go

Doing absolutely nothing is kinda awesome… it gives you time away from the usual grind of our fast paced lifestyles. It may not seem as productive as ending world hunger or anything… but hey… life is just too much fun to live through without having to bear the weight of the world…

Everyday, we try to convince ourselves that there’s meaning in everything that we do. But when you think about it, the only reason why anything has any meaning at all is because we tailor our perspectives in a way that’s indiscernibly appropriate to our needs. [Big stuff huh?! We’ll it’s kinda simple really… but lemme try and break down those big words for  yah (hehe… ;3)]

Indiscernibly appropriate…

Let me first ask you this, when we find meaning in our achievements,  in our relationships, or even in the objects that hold our sentiments… do we really understand “why” they hold the meanings that they do?!… At some point… you might even say yes… but given a few seconds for things to sink in…  you’d probably give it a second thought?!

On most days, you’d say to yourself… “it was worth it”… on some days you’d be thinking otherwise… and on others… well… let’s just say that you did things for the sake of doing something… (hmmm… probably the thought of being idle for too long is starting to get to me… lol… hahaha…)

Here’s a better example… (I hope… hehe… =P)… Ahem ahem… So you’re going through life right (duh… hehe… XD)… then suddenly one day, you find yourself in hiatus… you don’t know what you’re doing… or why you were doing what you do… now given the situation you’ve probably  made your way into a mundane spiral… doing whatever for God knows how long… but you still do it… Why?… If you’ve found yourself going in circles… why bother… you work your @$$ off day in and day out and for what (being a bum is no exception… hehe…)?! You wake up the next morning only to find yourself doing the same thing you’ve been doing yesterday, 3 months ago, or even 5 years back… so then… Why?…

Even if you’ve racked up tons of trophies for the peaks in your life… what are they really for?!… Sure you’d probably argue that the reason as to why you’ve worked sooo hard is because you love doing whatever it is that you do… but then again you’d probably just be doing it for the recognition… think about it… if you sincerely love what you’re doing it wouldn’t matter if people never paid you any attention… and come to think of it… you wouldn’t really describe doing something you love as “hard”… (well… ideally at least… hehe…)

So again I ask… why do we do what we do?!…

So—we— can— go— to— — — —HEAVEN!!!!
(not really… I just wanted to get that out of my head… I’m not entirely sure what kind of stuff goes on in there…  but hey… its an awesome state of mind… haha…. ;3)

Seriously…  Everything I’ve written down up to this point is a load of bs… and that I’ve never really gotten to the answer… I know… but at least the question as to “why?” still stands (I don’t really have much of  a solid understanding myself but at least we can leave it up to our subconscious to do the dirty work… :p), most probably… it never really had an answer… or maybe it was never really a question to begin with… hehe… ;3

People tend to create things supported by reasons we could or couldn’t even imagine… be it mind boggling questions… or dare I say it… religion!!! Booom!!! (Thanks Bro for not smiting me for writing this down… you’re one Legen… wait for it… DARY…  Bro… hahahaha… XD)… so I guess we just do things for the sake of what they are…

things to do…

Take this blog entry for example… I didn’t really rant on a heavy topic to prove a point… I just ranted…

and it feels Gooooooooodddd… hahaha…

… … …

“I’m not sure what this is… but an “F” would only dignify it…” ;3

Advertisements

Dawn

Click image for a larger version...

“Dawn”

… … …

After 3 long months i finally have something to post… hehe… since its a new year and all i guess i wanted to do something bout the blog’s banner… so here’s what i ended up with ^^… i actually wanted to do a lot more with it but the more i tweaked it the more inappropriate it became for the blog… so i stuck with this version… hehehe…

i’m actually working on another (literary) entry which i’m hoping will be done in a few hours or so… so for all those who still visit my page from time to time… thank you… and for those who don’t… it’s your loss… kidding… haha… ;3

Your C&C’s are always welcome… its been a really really long time since i last wrote something or made a tag in photoshop… be kind… hahaha… XD

Resources courtesy of:
» Deviant Art
» Planet Renders
» Anime Renders
» Game Renders
» Photoshop CS5

Light. Peace. Love.

It took a really long time for me to try and grasp what I really wanted (in the past)… (or want… I could still be looking you know… tenses… blah!… hehe)… ‘coz it turns out that my neediness tends to change from time to time… but if I ever learned anything from my self discovery, it would be that the goals that you choose for yourself aren’t absolute… the standards you set could either be reduced… heightened… or even revised completely… my point (finally… XD) is that time changes everything… it doesn’t stop or slow down even if it is to lengthen the lives of those on their death beds…

So with the limited time that we’ve been given I’m thinking that it might not be possible to meet all our plans with success… plus considering that life doesn’t always give us what we want (Pfffft!… :P) …  I guess it would be safe to keep our version of reality in check…

Now I’m not saying that it’s wrong dream… what I meant is that not all dreams come true… and what I’m really trying to say is that the dreams that don’t make it into reality are much more important than those that did… (confused?!… GOOD! Hahaha… ) okay… since you’ve made it this far into my blog I guess it would be fair to bring my epiphany to light…

The reason as to why the dreams that don’t come true are more important than those that did is that these are the dreams that keep you moving forwardget it?!… although witnessing the happy ending to your dream feels great… probably  awesome even… eventually that feeling will fade and you will soon realize that the moment will be far behind you… and if you want to compensate with the quantity of dream-come-true-s you’ve got… it wouldn’t make that much of a difference…

So after getting to the end of the rainbowwhat next?

Moving from one dream to another is no good…’coz if you did…  you wouldn’t be any different from a machine processing spam… lol… having that one distant dream to motivate you while time passes you by is probably the best thing that you could ever get in a lifetime… having that, you at least get the bragging rights to say that you’re living for something… it doesn’t really matter what… the important thing is that you’re living… an unachievable long term goal may seem unreasonable… but at least it’s never short-lived… ;3

So… the unreachable dream?!

You might be thinking that it might be a bit depressing to have a dream but never actually see the end to it… we’ll it could be… but for me I’d like to think that it’s only a matter of perspective… and more often than not… it’s more important to understand how you see something rather than knowing what you’re actually looking at… (another metaphor… ugh… actually… no… just take that statement as it is… hehe…)

My dream?!…

“If it wasn’t for the natural law of gravity… I would fly…

Absurd as my dream may be, it pretty much explains what I want… (of course… I meant it as a metaphor… :P… but seriously… even without the semantics… it’s really an awesome dream… ;3)… by “gravity” I meant anything holding me back… and by “flying” I meant the reward of going wherever the wind takes me… (I guess I still have a lot of explaining to do… but I’m hoping that by now you were able to get the gist of where I’m going with my circumferential crap… hehe)

… … …

Even in a cage… a bird can create his own sky…

Mr. Brightside

“Mr. Brightside”

By “The Killers”

I’m coming out of my cage
And I’ve been doing just fine
Gotta gotta be down
Because I want it all

It started out with a kiss
How did it end up like this?
It was only a kiss
It was only a kiss

Now I’m falling asleep
And she’s calling a cab
While he’s having a smoke
And she’s taking a drag

Now they’re going to bed
And my stomach is sick
And it’s all in my head

But she’s touching his chest now
He takes off her dress now
Let me go

And I just can’t look it’s killing me
And taking control

Jealousy, turning saints into the sea
Swimming through sick lullabies
Choking on your alibis

But it’s just the price I pay
Destiny is calling me
Open up my eager eyes
‘Cause I’m Mr. Brightside

I’m coming out of my cage
And I’ve been doing just fine
Gotta gotta be down
Because I want it all

It started out with a kiss
How did it end up like this?
It was only a kiss
It was only a kiss

Now I’m falling asleep
And she’s calling a cab
While he’s having a smoke
And she’s taking a drag

Now they’re going to bed
And my stomach is sick
And it’s all in my head

But she’s touching his chest now
He takes off her dress now
Let me go

‘Cause I just can’t look it’s killing me
And taking control

Jealousy, turning saints into the sea
Swimming through sick lullabies
Choking on your alibis

But it’s just the price I pay
Destiny is calling me
Open up my eager eyes
‘Cause I’m Mr. Brightside

I never
I never
I never
I never

… … …

It’s been a long time since this last played on my playlist… anyway i just thought that it’d be a great post for this day… enjoy… XD

On Mercury: You Jump Then Fail

People have a tendency of taking me lightly… I know that at times I put off a haughty atmosphere with a few loose screws here and there… but hey… I’m just doing my best to get by…

In the face of a predicament you’d often find me with an odd grin even if the situation calls for the tense air of seriousness… but I am serious?! Why is that so hard to understand?! Can one really be judged on the perception of others? I mean no one really knows the intentions of a person until he or she truthfully exposes them… so whether I smile while being scolded or burst out into laughter during a funeral… would it be fair to call me insane?

Conventionally… yes… (;p)

But if a funny idea popped into my line of thought I couldn’t see why I should keep it to myself… it’s rude I guess… but given the situation… what are we to do? The sad event has passed and there’s nothing more we can do… by now you’re probably thinking that I’m the kind of person who disrespects the memories of those whom others wish to be honored… but in my defense I don’t see how sulking is any better… so I guess I’m sticking to my own methods… hehe…

All people grieve… I get that… it’s just that I choose to grieve moving forward…

People die… and that’s a fact… the only questions worth asking are when and where… wouldn’t it be great to plan out your death? How would you want to die? Dying is a scary thought… I know… but we’ll eventually have to play that scene… and given that the knowledge of when and where… we are at least given the luxury of how to play it out… (and yes… I do have awesome ways planned… and it’s a good thing that most them don’t involve a painful ending… hehe…)

Now… when you do die (hopefully not any time soon… hehe)… how would you like to be remembered? Naturally, you’d like everyone to have a memory of the awesome life that you’ve lived… but do you want to see them crying over you? Let’s face it… we spend our lives living… and basically this means getting through life as happy as possible… of course it wouldn’t be right if we were the only ones having a blast… it’s pretty nice to have those times in good company… so with that said… would you like to be soaked in tears (of your friends and family…) at your own funeral? I guess that it would be doubtful…

So whenever I shoot a smile at a funeral every now and then realize that I’m doing so because I remembered that I was a part of the life that the recently deceased once lived… and that I’m glad to have helped that person growing up ’til the very end… but I’m even happier that even after passing, that person would still want me to live on… even if means living on without them…

… … …

“Sometimes you have to die twice before you can say that you’ve truly lived”

Tranquility

“Tranquility”

… … …

It’s been a really long time since i last used photoshop… and now that i’ve upgraded to CS5 (finally… hehe)… it turns out to be a lot more streamlined than the previous version… only… since everything looks so neat and new… i can’t help but feel like a noob scouring the toolboxes again… hahaha…

anyway… i know that i’m a bit rusty but i’m hoping that i still haven’t lost my touch… haha… ;3

Your C&C’s are always welcome… XD

Resources courtesy of:
» Deviant Art
» Planet Renders
» Anime Renders
» Game Renders
» Photoshop CS5

The Pariah

Respect is what I believe to be a really important value that people need to possess in order to get by in life…  I’m mean… in today’s society, what matters most is the view of the majority… deeming those who see the world differently as deviants or even as heretics just seems to be the trend for those who don’t choose to mingle and conform… and to think that modern day majorities proclaim themselves to be just… fair… and free from coercion… now that’s just a load of bull

Whatever happened to free will?! Personally, I’ll believe in what I want to believe… and not to be told otherwise… why is this so hard to understand? I mean I’m not doing anyone harm so what the hell’s wrong with my way of thinking?! My God who favors partying and lallygagging is no different than your God  who wants you to spread his word of peace and humility… seriously… I’m being serious (and not in a blasphemous kinda way… ;3)… think about it… why is there a God in the first place?

You might be thinking… because He’s the one responsible for creating blah blah blah…

Now I’m not saying that that’s wrong… but I just want you to think a little deeper…

Humans are innately hopeful beings… hence they have to believe in something or someone who makes the world go ’round… else… they will feel lost or are left wondering… “what’s the point?”… “what’s my point?” (now the second phrase may have been a little off but I just couldn’t find the right words that rhymed to make my point… haha… ahh the redundancy… hahaha… ;3)

So when you really really really think about it… It doesn’t matter who or what you believe in… what really matters is the believing part… believing that there’s something or someone who’s out there who’s gonna make everything better… (now if I ever find someone who shares my views  then that would just be awesome! Hahaha… ;3)

With this in mind… we should never impose our way of thinking on others… we can only give them insight and hope that they would keep an open mind… because if people choose to levy their ideals on others… it wouldn’t be a surprise if we caught them butting heads in the near future…

Of course there are also some instances when opposing sides don’t equal in their number believers… now that’s a case of bullying the minority… which is really sad because it can express itself in many ways… as little kids in groups… the workplace… or even among status sensitive grownups… in the first place… sorting out who stands where is an insanely annoying task so why bother?

Why can’t a Muslim, Christian, or Atheist party together as friends?

Live and let live… Believe and let believe…
(now I know it’s a bit lame but I’m still hung up on the rhyming part…. Hahaha… ;3)

Those three people can be friends over pizza… work… or even nude beaches for all I care… there’s nothing stopping them from enjoying each other’s company… just so long as they understand that spiritually is unique and personal… and that they should never pull out the “I’m more awesome ‘coz my-God-can-PWN-your-God’s-Arse!” card… haha…

Let’s face it… loving what you believe in too much to the point of forcing others to see things your way is just wrong…

Again… we must remember that the important thing is that you believe in something… regardless of what others are nagging you to conform to…

… … …

I’m spiritually enlightened… but religiously retarded…

Haha… ;3